Download Safalta App
for better learning

Download
Safalta App

X

Set Your Goal

List Of Chief Justice Of India - Know the Names And Their Tenure!

Safalta Expert Published by: Deepesh Mehra Updated Sat, 02 Oct 2021 11:58 PM IST

Highlights

List Of Chief Justice Of India - Know the Names And Their Tenure!
Nuthalapati Venkata Ramana became the 48th CJI on 24 April 2021 and will continue to serve till his retirement on 26 August 2022. The Chief Justice Of India is the senior-most Judge amongst the 34 other Judges of the Supreme Court. The government of India through the latest notification approved the appointment of 9 Judges to the Supreme Court Recently, which for the first time also Includes 4 Female Judges. The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India and holds office up to the age of 65 years. As per the Second Judge case 1998, only the senior-most Judge of the Supreme Court of India can be appointed as the Chief Justice of India. But this was not always the case, before it was a convention and Generally adhered to but for 2 times in the history of Independent India. This space will cover the LIst Of Chief Justice Of India along with their tenure. If you are preparing for competitive exams and are looking for expert guidance, you can check out our monthly FREE Current Affairs E-book- Download Now.
 
September Month Current Affairs Free Ebook: Download Here
Source: https://lawandsocietymagazine.com/



List Of Chief Justice Of India
Till date, we have had a total of 48 CJI at the top of the helm in the prestigious institutions like Supreme Court of India. The list of all the CJI is as follows:
 
Chief Justice of India – List Tenure
H.J Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
J. S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
V. N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021
NV Ramana 23 April 2021 – Incumbent

 

(Will retire on 26 August 2022)

 
  1. Curious Corner
    The first Chief Justice of India was "Sir Maurice Gwyer", who held this post from 1 October 1937 to 25 April 1943 before independence. 
    
    Fatima Bibi was the first woman judge and the first woman judge of the Supreme Court. 
    
    
     Kamal Narayan Singh is the person holding the post of Chief Justice for the shortest (17 days) and Y.V Chandrachud for the maximum number of days (2696 days).
    
    

Free Study Materials

Start Your Preparation with Free Courses and E-Books




:
 

Disclaimer

अपनी वेबसाइट पर हम डाटा संग्रह टूल्स, जैसे की कुकीज के माध्यम से आपकी जानकारी एकत्र करते हैं ताकि आपको बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर सकें, वेबसाइट के ट्रैफिक का विश्लेषण कर सकें, कॉन्टेंट व्यक्तिगत तरीके से पेश कर सकें और हमारे पार्टनर्स, जैसे की Google, और सोशल मीडिया साइट्स, जैसे की Facebook, के साथ लक्षित विज्ञापन पेश करने के लिए उपयोग कर सकें। साथ ही, अगर आप साइन-अप करते हैं, तो हम आपका ईमेल पता, फोन नंबर और अन्य विवरण पूरी तरह सुरक्षित तरीके से स्टोर करते हैं। आप कुकीज नीति पृष्ठ से अपनी कुकीज हटा सकते है और रजिस्टर्ड यूजर अपने प्रोफाइल पेज से अपना व्यक्तिगत डाटा हटा या एक्सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। हमारी Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy और Terms & Conditions के बारे में पढ़ें और अपनी सहमति देने के लिए Agree पर क्लिक करें।

Agree