Whatsup
Safalta Education Private Limited, a company registered as per laws of India, herein referred to as "Safalta" or "we" or "us" or "our" have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details t hat you provide to us when using our website and application (collectively "Platform").

This Privacy Policy is being published in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT ACT"), Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy explains our policy with respect to the disclosure, collection, storage, usage and protection of your information during the course of your interaction with the Platform.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in conjunction with the Terms of Service. If you do not understand this Privacy Policy, or do not accept any part of it, then you should not use the Platform, as the case may be. Your use and/or continued use of the Platform, as the case may be amounts to express consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the Terms of Service.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, accessing of the Platform with any Content (as defined in Terms of Service) made available or uploaded therein or downloaded, embedded therefrom shall collectively be referred to as the "Services".

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Service for the Services and shall be read with the Terms of Service. Capitalized terms used here, but undefined, shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Service.

INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU



When you use the Platform by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post, purchase of a test series, attempting a mock test, etc . or use any other service provided on the Platform or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or mobile applications or by way of any other communication with the Platform, we may collect your personally identifiable information including but not limited to name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference.

By registering on the Platform, you agree and confirm your consent to providing us with your aforementioned personal information, which is lawful, necessary and permissible. You at all times have the right to discontinue the use of the Platform. We are not liable to provide you with its Services in the absence of or your refusal to provide the aforesaid information. Additionally, we are not liable to ensure or maintain the same quality of the Services to you, as we may for a user who provides all of the aforementioned information.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY



When you visit or interact with the Platform, apart from us, certain third party advertisers and/or service providers may use technologies that automatically collect information about you for both transactional (e.g., confirmation of registration, notification of purchase made, etc.) and promotional (e.g., promotions, newsletters, etc.) purposes. Your information may be collected by us or such third party advertisers and/or service providers in the following ways:-

Log Files: Every time you visit the Platform, our servers automatically receive and log information from your browser and device used to access the Platform (such as IP address, device ID, details of your network operator and type, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed). This enables us to validate you as a user, to understand your usage of the Platform and helps us to make changes and updates most suited to your needs and interests.

Mobile Device: When you register your mobile device or use the mobile device to access the App, In addition to the aforesaid, we will also collect device information such as mobile device ID, model and manufacturer details, operating system etc. for improving the App’s overall functionality and displaying the content according to your preferences.

Cookies: Cookies are data files placed on your device, used to keep track of information such as your interaction with social media websites, the content you click on, download, upload or share and other activity on the Platform etc. in order to improve your experience of the Platform by personalizing it to your preferences and usage trends.

Web Beacons: Web beacons are transparent graphic images used in our email communication to you, in order to understand customer behaviour and improve the overall quality, functionality and interactivity of the platform.

Mobile Analytics: Mobile analytics software is used by us to better understand and customize the functionality of the App’s software on your phone. This is done by collecting information such as your frequency of the App’s usage, the features you prefer to use on the App, where the App was downloaded from, Device Id, name of other mobile applications on your device, etc.

Payment /Purchase Information: In order to access certain paid features and services on the Platform, you may be required to create or log into a separate account on a payment gateway or website. Once such an account is created, in order to process your payments/ purchases on the Platform, such payment gateway providers may require and collect your details such as name, address, phone number, email address and credit or debit card information, net banking information or details of any web wallets maintained by you. Any/all payment(s) made/processed or details provided to or shared with such authorized payment gateway providers shall be stored directly by such payment gateway providers without any information passing through or relayed to us. We assume no liability in respect of such payments and/or information shared with or provided to such authorized payment gateway providers. It is further clarified that the aforementioned information is only used in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law and in strict adherence to this Privacy Policy.

Public Forums: Any information that is disclosed by you in the comments section or by way of the "create a post" feature, becomes published information and we shall not be held liable for the security of the same or any personal information that you disclose herein. You agree to exercise caution when disclosing any personal information or personally identifiable information in this regard.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, any passwords, financial information such as credit or debit card details or other payment instrument details and any additional information prescribed by law to be sensitive that may be collected by us during your use of the Platform and the Services provided thereon, shall be referred to as "Sensitive Personal Data or Information".

DATA PROCESSING



To Provide and Improve Services. We use your information primarily to fulfil our contract to provide you with the Services that you request, and related services (this includes providing the Platform, its administration and security). We run the following processes to fulfil our contract with you:


● Enabling you to access the Platform and create an account;
● Facilitating matching between users and courses, including personalising your experience to show you the most relevant matches;
● Enabling you to receive updates about your account;
● Enabling your progress in course;
● Providing relevant course material;
● Enabling payments;
● Providing support for users;
● Providing personalized services; and
● Providing photos and videos to create trust and enable better connections between users.

To Provide and Improve Marketing Activities. We also use your information to support our legitimate interests in developing the Platform and the Services. These processes include:
● To aid the technical administration of the Platform;
● To ensure quality of Service;
● To better understand how the Platform is functioning for users to inform our product development;
● To draw conclusions upon demographic information;
● Preventing fraud, spam and abusive or inappropriate behaviour; and
● Fulfilling our safeguarding and legal obligations.

You acknowledge that your personal information may be used by us to contact you by post, phone or by electronic medium when necessary in connection with the Services requested by you on the Platform.

We also use your information to support our legitimate interests in marketing our Platform and the Services. These processes include:

● Marketing activities to promote our Services to registered users. These communications may be personalized to you and your interactions with the Platform and can be delivered by email, social media advertising and other digital marketing channels;
● Notifying you about upcoming promotions, Services or customer surveys;
● Undertaking impact reporting to understand the efficacy of our Services;
● Undertaking research to better understand our customer's interests;
● Analysing your interactions to improve the efficiency of our marketing activities.

Direct Marketing. From time to time, we may contact you by post, by telephone (which may be recorded for quality assurance purposes) or by electronic mail, with information or offers relating directly to the Platform and the Services.

When you register on the Platform, you accept that your contact information may be used by us for direct marketing purposes relating directly to the Platform and the Services.

Upon registration, you will immediately receive a welcome email which you cannot opt-out of receiving, however, once this initial email has been received, you will be given an opportunity to unsubscribe i.e. opt-out, in every marketing e-mail that we send you thereafter.

Depending on your decision, not to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may contact you by post, by telephone (which may be recorded for quality assurance purposes) or by electronic mail with information or offers regarding products (and services) such as discounts, exclusive offers or information.

Third Party Direct Marketing. If you have given your consent when submitting your information on the Platform for your personal information to be provided to specific categories of third parties (other than Safalta), or for us to send you marketing communications relating to products and services from third parties, then we/they may contact you by post, telephone (which may be recorded for quality assurance purposes) or email with information or offers regarding their products and services.

You may unsubscribe by opening the link given in emails for unsubscription or from your account settings. . Please note that our systems may take a little time to fully register your opt-out, so if you continue to receive emails in the forty-eight (48) hours after making changes, please accept our apologies and ignore them.

LINK TO THIRD PARTIES



The Platform may include links that redirect you to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. You agree that once you leave our servers, any third party websites that you go to or interact with are at your own risk. We shall not be held liable for any default, loss of function or any risk that your sensitive personal information may be exposed to as a result of the same.

SHARING OR DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED



As a strict policy, we will not disclose, share or exploit your information with anyone without your express permission. However, we may be mandated under law or under contracts to make certain limited disclosures under the following circumstances:

● as required by law, such as to comply with a legal process;
● to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
● when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
● with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Privacy Policy;
● to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Platform or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
● with third party service providers in order to personalize the Platform/ Services/ products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

Any portion of the information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with the Platform.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION COLLECTED



We take the security of your personal information seriously and use appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data which is transmitted to or from the Service. Any transmission is at your own risk.

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements.

INTERNET BASED ADS

On unaffiliated sites, we may display interest-based advertising using the information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, visiting sites that contain our content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable laws, as well as the Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising by the Advertising Standards Council of India and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third-parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards. Also, some third-parties may provide us information about you (such as the sites where you have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide you more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

REPORT, ANALYSIS & CONFIDENTIALITY



We may have to use personal information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every user's sensitive personal data and information.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY



We may amend the Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Your continued access or use of the Platform or Services constitutes your acceptance of the amendments. Your access and use of the Platform and Services will be subject to the most current version of the Terms of Service, rules, and guidelines posted on the Platform at the time of such use. Please regularly check the link on the home page to view the most current Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US.



If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at [email protected]

Disclaimer

अपनी वेबसाइट पर हम डाटा संग्रह टूल्स, जैसे की कुकीज के माध्यम से आपकी जानकारी एकत्र करते हैं ताकि आपको बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर सकें, वेबसाइट के ट्रैफिक का विश्लेषण कर सकें, कॉन्टेंट व्यक्तिगत तरीके से पेश कर सकें और हमारे पार्टनर्स, जैसे की Google, और सोशल मीडिया साइट्स, जैसे की Facebook, के साथ लक्षित विज्ञापन पेश करने के लिए उपयोग कर सकें। साथ ही, अगर आप साइन-अप करते हैं, तो हम आपका ईमेल पता, फोन नंबर और अन्य विवरण पूरी तरह सुरक्षित तरीके से स्टोर करते हैं। आप कुकीज नीति पृष्ठ से अपनी कुकीज हटा सकते है और रजिस्टर्ड यूजर अपने प्रोफाइल पेज से अपना व्यक्तिगत डाटा हटा या एक्सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। हमारी Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy और Terms & Conditions के बारे में पढ़ें और अपनी सहमति देने के लिए Agree पर क्लिक करें।

Agree