Banking and Insurance Awareness Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains/Apprentice Exam 2021

Safalta Expert Published by: Himani Mehra Updated Tue, 10 Aug 2021 04:17 PM IST

Highlights

Banking and Insurance Awareness Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains/Apprentice Exam 2021

Free Demo Classes

Register here for Free Demo Classes

Please fill the name
Please enter only 10 digit mobile number
Please select course
Please fill the email
Something went wrong!
Download App & Start Learning

Q1. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) was formed on the recommendation of which
committee?

A) Banarji Committee
B) Kutumbe Committee
C) Malhotra Committee
D) Gupte Committee
Ans C

Q2. How many insurance companies were merged to form the Life Insurance Corporation of India?

A) 200
B) 176
C) 245
D) 125
Ans: C

Q3 Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has launched which centralized web-based workflow-based IT platform for its group business operations?

A) c-LIC
B) c-BTB
C) e-PGS
D) e-GPO
Ans: C

Q4 What does U stands for in ULIP with respect to insurance sector?

A) Unique
B) Unit
C) Umbrella
D) Ultimate
Ans B

Q5 The sole national re-insurer of India, General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re) has its headquarter at____

A) New Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Kolkata
D) Chennai
Ans: B

Q 6 The Oriental Insurance Company Ltd does not has its branch in which of the following countries?

A) Nepal
B) Kuwait
C) UAE
D) France
Ans D

Q7. The United India Insurance Company has its headquarter in which city?

A) Kolkata
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Chennai
Ans: D

Q8. The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) Act was passed in which year?

A) 1999
B) 2000
C) 1998
D) 1997
Ans: A

Q9.

Source: safalta.com

In which bank has Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) bought 51% stake recently?

A) HDFC Bank
B) ICICI Bank
C) IDBI Bank
D) IDFC First Bank
Ans C

Q10. What is the paid up capital of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)?

A) Rs 10 crore
B) Rs 2 crore
C) Rs 5 crore
D) Rs 15 crore
Ans C

Free Demo Classes

Register here for Free Demo Classes

Trending Courses

Professional Certification Programme in Digital Marketing (Batch-7)
Professional Certification Programme in Digital Marketing (Batch-7)

Now at just ₹ 45999 ₹ 9999954% off

Master Certification in Digital Marketing  Programme (Batch-13)
Master Certification in Digital Marketing Programme (Batch-13)

Now at just ₹ 64999 ₹ 12500048% off

Advanced Certification in Digital Marketing Online Programme (Batch-24)
Advanced Certification in Digital Marketing Online Programme (Batch-24)

Now at just ₹ 24999 ₹ 3599931% off

Advance Graphic Designing Course (Batch-10) : 100 Hours of Learning
Advance Graphic Designing Course (Batch-10) : 100 Hours of Learning

Now at just ₹ 20999 ₹ 3599942% off

Flipkart Hot Selling Course in 2024
Flipkart Hot Selling Course in 2024

Now at just ₹ 10000 ₹ 3000067% off

Advanced Certification in Digital Marketing Classroom Programme (Batch-3)
Advanced Certification in Digital Marketing Classroom Programme (Batch-3)

Now at just ₹ 29999 ₹ 9999970% off

Basic Digital Marketing Course (Batch-24): 50 Hours Live+ Recorded Classes!
Basic Digital Marketing Course (Batch-24): 50 Hours Live+ Recorded Classes!

Now at just ₹ 1499 ₹ 999985% off

WhatsApp Business Marketing Course
WhatsApp Business Marketing Course

Now at just ₹ 599 ₹ 159963% off

Advance Excel Course
Advance Excel Course

Now at just ₹ 2499 ₹ 800069% off