List of all the Finance Ministers of India: 1947 to 2022

Safalta expert Published by: Gitika Jangir Updated Thu, 15 Sep 2022 10:07 AM IST

Highlights

Check out the full list of Finance Minister of India 1947 to 2022 at Safalta.com

The Minister of Finance (Vitt Mantr) (or simply the Finance Minister, abbreviated as FM) is the head of the Ministry of Finance in the Government of India. The finance minister is in charge of the government's fiscal policy, which is one of the most senior positions in the Union Cabinet. One of the Finance Minister's key responsibilities is to propose the annual Union Budget to Parliament, which outlines the government's tax and spending plans for the coming fiscal year. In addition, the finance minister considers budget allocations to other ministries and divisions. He is occasionally assisted by the Minister of State for Finance and the lower-ranking Deputy Minister of Finance.Morarji Desai, Charan Singh, and Vishwanath Pratap Singh are among the Finance Ministers who have gone on to become Prime Ministers. Morarji Desai, Charan Singh, Vishwanath Pratap Singh, and Manmohan Singh are among the Finance Ministers who have gone on to become Prime Ministers, as have R. Venkataraman and Pranab Mukherjee. Several more Prime Ministers have taken over the finance ministry since then.

Free Demo Classes

Register here for Free Demo Classes

Please fill the name
Please enter only 10 digit mobile number
Please select course
Please fill the email
India's current Finance Minister is Nirmala Sitharaman. Continue reading to learn more about the Finance Minister.You can download our General Knowledge Free Ebook  Download Now.

Current Affairs Ebook Free PDF: Download Here  
Attempt Free Mock Tests- Click Here

 

You may also read:

 List of all the Finance Ministers of India:

Given below is the list of all the Finance Ministers of India.
 

S.N.

Name

Term of office

Political Party

Prime Minister

1.

Liaquat Ali Khan

29 October 1946

14 August 1947

All-India Muslim League

Jawaharlal Nehru
(Vice President of the interim Govt.)

2.

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

15 August 1947

17 August 1948

Indian National Congress

Jawaharlal Nehru

3.

John Mathai

22 September 1948

26 January 1950

26 January 1950

6 May 1950

6 May 1950

1 June 1950

4.

C.

D. Deshmukh

1 June 1950

13 May 1952

13 May 1952

1 August 1956

5. 

Jawaharlal Nehru

1 August 1956

30 August 1956

6.

 

T. T. Krishnamachari

30 August 1956

17 April 1957

17 April 1957

14 February 1958

7.

Jawaharlal Nehru

14 February 1958

22 March 1958

8.

 

 

Morarji Desai

22 March 1958

10 April 1962

10 April 1962

31 August 1963

9.

T. T. Krishnamachari

31 August 1963

31 December 1965

Jawaharlal Nehru
Lal Bahadur Shastri

10.

 

 

Sachindra Chaudhuri

1 January 1966

11 January 1966

Lal Bahadur Shastri
Indira Gandhi

11 January 1966

24 January 1966

24 January 1966

13 March 1967

11.

Morarji Desai

13 March 1967

16 July 1969

Indira Gandhi

12.

Indira Gandhi

16 July 1969

27 June 1970

13.

 

 

Yashwantrao B. Chavan

27 June 1970

18 March 1971

18 March 1971

10 October 1974

14.

Chidambaram Subramaniam

10 October 1974

24 March 1977

15.

Haribhai M. Patel

26 March 1977

24 January 1979

Janata Party

Morarji Desai

16.

Charan Singh

24 January 1979

16 July 1979

17.

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna

28 July 1979

19 October 1979

Janata Party (Secular)

Charan Singh

18.

R. Venkataraman

14 January 1980

15 January 1982

Indian National Congress

Indira Gandhi

19.

Pranab Mukherjee

15 January 1982

31 October 1984

31 October 1984

31 December 1984

20.

 

 

 

V. P. Singh

31 December 1984

14 January 1985

Rajiv Gandhi

14 January 1985

30 March 1985

30 March 1985

25 September 1985

25 September 1985

24 January 1987

21.

Rajiv Gandhi

24 January 1987

25 July 1987

22.

N. D. Tiwari

25 July 1987

25 June 1988

23.

Shankarrao B. Chavan

25 June 1988

2 December 1989

24.

Madhu Dandavate

5 December 1989

10 November 1990

Janata Dal

(National Front)

V. P. Singh

25.

Yashwant Sinha

21 November 1990

21 June 1991

Samajwadi Janata Party
(National Front)

Chandra Shekhar

26.

Manmohan Singh

21 June 1991

16 May 1996

Indian National Congress

P. V. Narasimha Rao

27.

Jaswant Singh

16 May 1996

1 June 1996

Bharatiya Janata Party

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

28.

P. Chidambaram

1 June 1996

21 April 1997

Tamil Maanila Congress
(United Front)

H. D. Deve Gowda

29.

I.K. Gujral

21 April 1997

1 May 1997

Janata Dal
(United Front)

I. K. Gujral

30.

P. Chidambaram

1 May 1997

19 March 1998

Tamil Maanila Congress

(United Front)

31.

 

 

Yashwant Sinha

19 March 1998

13 October 1999

Bharatiya Janata Party

(National Democratic Alliance)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee

13 October 1999

1 July 2002

32.

Jaswant Singh

1 July 2002

22 May 2004

33.

P. Chidambaram

23 May 2004

30 November 2008

Indian National Congress
(United Progressive Alliance)

Manmohan Singh

34.

Manmohan Singh

30 November 2008

24 January 2009

35.

 

 

Pranab Mukherjee

24 January 2009

22 May 2009

23 May 2009

26 June 2012

36.

Manmohan Singh

26 June 2012

31 July 2012

37.

P. Chidambaram

31 July 2012

26 May 2014

38.

Arun Jaitley

26 May 2014

30 May 2019

Bharatiya Janata Party

(National Democratic Alliance)

Narendra Modi

39. 


Nirmala Sitharaman

31 May 2019

Incumbent

Bharatiya Janata Party

(National Democratic Alliance)

Narendra Modi

Attempt Free Mock Tests- Click Here
Current Affairs Ebook Free PDF: Download Here


India's Finance Minister, Nirmala Sitharaman, is the country's first full-time female minister. If she serves the entire term, she will be the first Indian woman to do so. She presented her first Union Budget and the second of the NDA government on July 5, 2019.
 

Also Check:

 


 

Who is the first Finance Minister of independent India?

R. K. Shanmukham Chetty Was The First Finance Minister Of Independent India From 15 August 1947 To 17 August 1948. He Presented Independent India's First Union Budget On 26 November 1947.

Who is the current Finance Minister of independent India?

Nirmala Sitharaman Is The Current Finance Minister Of Independent India. She Took Charge On 31 May 2019.

Who served as the first female Finance Minister of independent India?

Indira Gandhi Served As The First Female Finance Minister Of Independent India From 16 July 1969 To 27 June 1970.

Who is the current Finance minister of India?

Nirmala Sitharaman is the current Finance Minister of India. 

Free E Books