Download Safalta App
for better learning

Download
Safalta App

X
Whatsup

Get complete list of all chief justices of India [Updated 2021 list]

Safalta Expert Published by: Saloni Bhatia Updated Mon, 21 Jun 2021 10:48 PM IST

Highlights

Find a complete list of all chief justices of India till 2021:  Candidates preparing for various Government exams should be familiar with the Chief Justice of India.
Source: Amar Ujala
Who now holds the position of Chief Justice of India (CJI)? On April 6, 2021, NV Ramana was appointed as the new Chief Justice of India. Sharad Arvind Bobde, who was appointed Chief Justice of India on November 18, 2019, had stepped down on April 23, 2021, the day NV Ramana had sworn in as India's 48th CJI.

Free Demo Classes

Register here for Free Demo Classes



In this article, we have curated a list of all the Chief Justices of India till June 2021, along with their terms of office. Candidates preparing for various Government exams should be familiar with the Chief Justice of India because questions based on the CJI are asked in the Static GK section of the General Awareness Section.


For complete preparation, Subscribe to our Free Video Classes
 

About India's 48th Chief Justice:

  • In Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour, Service, and Election disputes, NV Ramana has appeared in the Andhra Pradesh High Court, the Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India.
  • He has also served as Andhra Pradesh's Additional Advocate General.
  • In September 2013, he was appointed Chief Justice of the Delhi High Court, then in February 2014, he was appointed Supreme Court Judge.

The CJI Office's Importance:

  • The Chief Justice of India is the leader of India's judicial system. The chief justice is the leader of the Supreme Court and is in charge of assigning cases and appointing constitutional benches to hear major legal cases.
  • The Chief Justice of India has the authority under Article 145 of the Constitution to assign relevant subjects to a bench of judges.
  • Candidates preparing for various examinations should familiarise themselves with the List of Chief Justices of India and can also download the PDF for easy preparation.

Explore our list of free courses curated for your benefits click here
 

List of Chief Justices of India

In India, there have been 48 Chief Justices to date. H J Kania was the first Chief Justice of India's Supreme Court. The following is a list of Chief Justices of India:
Chief Justice of India – List Tenure
H.J Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
J. S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
V. N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021
NV Ramana 23 April 2021 – Incumbent
(Will retire on 26 August 2022)
 


Attempt Free Mock Tests- Click Here

CJI – Important Pointer

  • The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India, and the CJI can serve until he or she reaches the age of 65. In addition, the CJI can only be removed by Parliament through an impeachment process.
  • The President of India accepts the Chief Justice of India's resignation. The Chief Justice of India is sworn in by the President of India.
  • The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is paid a monthly salary of Rs.280,000 and various perks. The Salary of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court is governed by Article 125 of the Constitution.
  • Mr. Sir Maurice Gwyer was India's first Chief Justice (before independence). He assumed command on October 1, 1937, and served until April 25, 1943. In the pre-independence era, Mr M Gwyer was the Chief Justice of India. The first (Indian) Chief Justice of India was Justice Harilal Jekisundas Kania.
  • From November 21, 1991, until December 12, 1991, Kamal Narain Singh served as the Supreme Court's Chief Justice for only 17 days.
  • Justice Y. V. Chandrachud, who served for 2696 days, is India's longest-serving Chief Justice.
  • Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde, the current Chief Justice of India, is the 47th Chief Justice of India.
  • Fatimah Beevi was India's first female judge and the first woman Supreme Court Judge. She was born in Kerala and served as the Supreme Court of India from October 6, 1989, to April 29, 1992.
  • There are 29 SC judges in India right now (April 2021), including the Chief Justice of India. (With CJI, the total sanctioned strength is 34.)
 

If you're preparing for government job exams, then these informational articles will definitely help you

Important articles in the Indian constitution

Indian states chief ministers and governors

Important dates and days in the year

UPSC full form

Visual vocabulary term

Disclaimer

अपनी वेबसाइट पर हम डाटा संग्रह टूल्स, जैसे की कुकीज के माध्यम से आपकी जानकारी एकत्र करते हैं ताकि आपको बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर सकें, वेबसाइट के ट्रैफिक का विश्लेषण कर सकें, कॉन्टेंट व्यक्तिगत तरीके से पेश कर सकें और हमारे पार्टनर्स, जैसे की Google, और सोशल मीडिया साइट्स, जैसे की Facebook, के साथ लक्षित विज्ञापन पेश करने के लिए उपयोग कर सकें। साथ ही, अगर आप साइन-अप करते हैं, तो हम आपका ईमेल पता, फोन नंबर और अन्य विवरण पूरी तरह सुरक्षित तरीके से स्टोर करते हैं। आप कुकीज नीति पृष्ठ से अपनी कुकीज हटा सकते है और रजिस्टर्ड यूजर अपने प्रोफाइल पेज से अपना व्यक्तिगत डाटा हटा या एक्सपोर्ट कर सकते हैं। हमारी Cookies Policy, Privacy Policy और Terms & Conditions के बारे में पढ़ें और अपनी सहमति देने के लिए Agree पर क्लिक करें।

Agree